Privacy

Privacy policy

Syntrium NV processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or comments about our privacy policy, please contact Sven Verbist at info@syntrium.eu.  


Processing purposes

Syntrium NV collects and processes the personal data of customers for customer and order management (e.g. customer administration, follow-up of orders/deliveries, invoicing, solvency monitoring, profiling and sending marketing and personalised advertising). 


Legal basis(bases) of the processing

Personal data will be processed on the basis of article 6.1. (b) (necessary for the execution of an agreement), (c) (necessary to comply with a legal obligation), (f) (necessary to protect our legitimate interest in doing business) of the General Data Protection Regulation.


Transfer to third parties

If this is necessary to achieve the stated objectives, the customer's personal data will be shared with other companies (of the SYNTRIUM NV group) within the European Economic Area that are directly or indirectly affiliated with Syntrium NV or with any other partner of Syntrium NV.

Syntrium NV guarantees that these recipients will take the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data.


Storage period

The personal data processed for customer management purposes will be kept for the time necessary to comply with legal requirements (e.g. in the field of accounting). 


Right of access, rectification, deletion, restriction, objection and transferability of personal data 

The customer has the right to access his personal data at any time and to have them corrected if they are inaccurate or incomplete, to have them removed, to have their processing restricted and to object to the processing of his personal data on the basis of article 6.1 (e) or (f), including profiling on the basis of these provisions.

In addition, the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, common and machine-readable form) of his personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to another company. 

In order to exercise the aforementioned rights, the customer is requested to:

- adjust the settings of his customer account himself; and/or 

- send an e-mail to the following e-mail address: [to be completed];


Direct marketing

The customer has the right to object, free of charge, to any processing of his personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. 


Complaint

The Client has the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat  35, 1000 Brussels - commission@privacycommission.be).


The use of "cookies".

During a visit to the site, 'cookies' may be placed on the hard disk of your computer. A cookie is a text file that is placed by a website's server in your computer's browser or on your mobile device when you consult a website. Cookies cannot be used to identify individuals, a cookie can only identify a machine. 

Cookie declaration last updated on 27/01/2020:

Necessary (2)

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
CookieConsent syntrium.eu Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain 1 year HTTP Cookie
PHPSESSID syntrium.eu Preserves user session state across page requests. Session HTTP Cookie

Statistics (3)

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
_ga syntrium.eu Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 2 years HTTP Cookie
_gat syntrium.eu Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate 1 day HTTP Cookie
_gid syntrium.eu Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 1 day HTTP Cookie

Partner of IFS and Novacura

Member of BEMAS and VOKA